January 2007

Dearly Beloved in Christ,

Greetings to you in the name of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ. We have entered into a New Year. It was with very high expectations that we entered into the Year 2006. Now looking back, life on earth was not very calm and peaceful. The terrorist attack, the war in the Iraq, the Israeli-Palestinian hatred, the devastation of commodities in the context of globalization, joblessness for many in the I.T. world. All these things turned the world into further darkness, fear, hatred, hopelessness.

One of the most common messages of the Gospel is “Do not be afraid.” The Angel told Mary, Joseph, and the Shepard's in the field when Jesus was born. Jesus tells his friends as He teaches them about the Kingdom. The Angel tells the women who discovers Jesus’ empty tomb on Easter morning. Jesus who was risen from the dead, says the same thing. God the Lord of history is still in control of everything.

We all are afraid sometimes, which is human nature. But as we grow in ever-deeper trust in the saving love of Jesus, fear looses its hold on our hearts and we become more confident, more forgiving, and more compassionate human beings. The only thing really necessary in our life is having a trusting relationship with the Lord.

Let us commit ourselves to God and his purposes for our lives.

Let us always be happy with the Lord. Wishing you all a very happy, prosperous and blessed New Year.

Yours in Christ’s Love,

Jojan Achen

Rev. Jojan Mathews John (Vicar)

We are blessed to be under the pastoral guidance and leadership of Rev. Jojan Mathew John as Vicar of St. Thomas Mar Thoma Church NY. Achen's mother parish in India is Kuttapuzha Varicadu Sehion Mar Thoma Church located inThiruvalla. Achen attended college at Mar Thoma College, Thiruvalla; completed his M. Phil. from Bombay and received a Bachelors in Divinity from Mar Thoma Theological Seminary, Kottayam.

Rev. Jojan M. John was ordained as a priest in the Mar Thoma Church on July 6, 1994 and has served as Vicar previously at Trivandram Quillon Diocese (Kovilloor , Mezhacodu, Melpalai and Kuttamala[Kulasekharam Center] ) for five years and Mar Thoma Church Thane, Mumbai for five years.

Jojan Achen was the convener for Land for Landless project and council member of the Trivadram Quilon Diocese. He served also as the president of the 35th Western India Youth Conference in 2001, Mumbai. In his many roles Achen has served very well as an administrator, organizer, and is also a talented singer.

Achen's wife is Mrs. Susan Mathews John BSc, BEd, and children, Vishakh John Mathews, age 5, and Vrindha Chinnu Mathews, age 2. Achen's father, Rev. V. K. John, is a senior priest of the Mar Thoma Church.

 

Jojan Achen's Address in India is:

Varikkamakkal House

Chumathra P.O.

Kuttapuzha, Thiruvalla 689103

Phone: 0469-2601424

 

 

email Jojan Achen at
revjmj@yahoo.co.in
 

 

 

Vicars of the Past Quarter Century
(including Vicars of the Mar Thoma Congregation of Greater New York)


Mar Thoma Congregation of Greater New York

Rev. Oommen Koruthu

(Student Achen later elevated as 
Bishop Zacharias Mar Theophilus)

May 1975 — Aug. 1975

Rev. K. S. Mathew 

(Student Achen)

Sept. 1975 – Sept. 1977

Rev. Thomas P. George  

(Student Achen)

Sept. 1977 – Aug. 1979

(Late) Rev. M. V. Benjamin  

 

Sept. 1979 – May 1981


St. Thomas Mar Thoma Church, New York

(Late) Rev. M. V. Benjamin

Co-Chairman Ad-hoc Committee Church in formation   

Oct. 1980 - Jan. 1981

 

Vicar                                     

 Jan. 1981 - May 1981

(Late) Rev. K. J. Philip

Co-Chairman  Ad-hoc Committee Church in formation

 Oct. 1980 - Jan. 1981

 

Associate Vicar                    

Jan. 1981 - Aug. 1981

Rev. N. M. Cherian

Vicar of all Mar  Thoma Congregations in New York

May 1981 - June 1983

Rev. Dr. T. Jacob Thomas    

(Student Achen)

 

 

Assistant Vicar

July 1981 - May 1983

 

Vicar   

June 1983 - Mar. 1985

Rev. George Varghese

 

Mar. 1985 - April 1989

Rev. Johnson Varghese      

 

June 1989 - May 1992

Rev. Dr. T. P. Abraham  

 

June 1992 - May 1995

Rev. P. M.  Thomas

 

May 1995 - April 1999

Rev. K. Y. Jacob         

 

May 1999 - June 1999

Rev. Thomas P. Chandy   

 

June 1999 – May 2002

Rev. Dr. K. A. Abraham     

 

May 2002 - August 2004

Rev. Jojan Mathews John

 

May 2004 - Present